Analysis | Dissatisfaction with government and support for protests increased during Sargsyan’s rule
Note: A show card with a 5-point scale was used during the survey. For this chart, original answer options ‘Fully trust’ and ‘Trust’ were combined into the category ‘Trust’, and answer options ‘Fully distrust’ and ‘Distrust’ were combined into the category ‘Distrust’.
Although CRRC data could surely not have predicted the events of the last few weeks in Armenia, it does demonstrate the growing dissatisfaction with government and increased willingness to protest that developed over the course of Serzh Sargsyan’s time in office.
Note: The 2017 data presented above makes use of preliminary population weights. The final population weights were not possible to complete in time for publication of this blog post. Hence, the figures for 2017 may change slightly, once the 2017 Caucasus Barometer Armenia survey weights are calculated.
Dustin Gilbreath is the Deputy Research Director of CRRC-Georgia. The views presented in this article do not necessarily represent the views of CRRC-Georgia, the National Democratic Institute, or any related entity.