2011-2015 წლებში CRRC-საქართველო მონაწილეობდა ევროკომისიის მიერ დაფინანსებულ პროექტში "MYPLACE: მეხსიერება, ახალგაზრდობა, პოლიტიკური მემკვიდრეობა და სამოქალაქო ჩართულობა". თოთხმეტი ქვეყნის (იხ. რუკა) თექვსმეტი აკადემიური პარტნიორი იკვლევდა ევროპაში ახალგაზრდების ჩართულობისა თუ ნაკლები ჩართულობის ფორმებსა და მიზეზებს.
ორშაბათი | 11 დეკემბერი, 2017
Evaluation of the Impact of the Agricultural Support Program
CRRC-Georgia carried out a quasi-experimental, post-hoc, mixed methods impact evaluation of the Agricultural Support Program (ASP) between December 2016 and April 2017 in collaboration with the Independent Office of Evaluation (IOE) of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD). The Agricultural Support Program took place in Georgia between 2010 and 2015. It consisted of two components: 1) Small Scale Infrastructure Rehabilitation and 2) Support for Rural Leasing. For the infrastructure component, the project aimed “to remove infrastructure bottlenecks which inhibit increasing participation of economically active rural poor in enhanced commercialization of the rural economy” according to project documentation. Within the infrastructure component, three types of infrastructure were rehabilitated or built: 1) Rehabilitation of primary and secondary irrigation canals; 2) Rehabilitation of bridges used to bring cattle to pasture; 3) The construction of drinking water infrastructure.
სამშაბათი | 05 დეკემბერი, 2017
Are Georgians as tolerant as they claim to be?
On 15 November, the Ministry of Culture announced it would give ‘Georgian tolerance’ the status of intangible cultural heritage. Historically, Georgia may have exhibited relatively high levels of tolerance, with many pointing to the reign of King David the Builder in the 12th century. David is celebrated for presiding over the start of the country’s golden age, and many point to his encouragement of other ethnicities settling in Georgia as a good example of Georgian tolerance.