Workshop on Policy Research in CRRC-Georgia
CRRC-Georgia staff members attended a workshop on “how to write policy papers” on March 16-19, 2016 at the CRRC-Georgia office in Tbilisi. The workshop was led by Robert Templer, a professor at the Central European University (CEU), Budapest, Hungary.
The main topics of the workshop included discussion of the policy environment in Georgia, identification of policy problems, as well as structuring and writing policy papers.
Robert Templer has worked on public policy and conflict issues for the past 20 years. He was the Director of the Asia Program at the International Crisis Group between 2001 and 2012, establishing more than a dozen research programs across the region. He teaches several cources at the CEU. For more information about proffesor Robert Templer, please visit Central European University’s web-page.