Her main research interests include the agricultural, social and education sectors.
Non-resident senior fellow
Dustin joined CRRC in 2014, as an international fellow. From 2018 to 2022, he served as CRRC-Georgia's Deputy Research Director, after previously being a research consultant and policy analyst. He is currently a non-resident senior fellow.
Prior to joining CRRC, he worked as an English teacher, freelance writer, editor and translator, and then as a lecturer in tourism geography at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. Dustin holds an MA in Political Science from Central European University and a BA in Philosophy from Skidmore College.
His research interests include applications of matching in evaluation contexts, quasi-experimental design, and political communications. Dustin speaks English and Georgian.
Eto Gagunashvili
Eto Gagunashvili has been working at CRRC-Georgia since 2016. First, she joined the organization as a Junior Fellow under the Junior Fellowship Program (JFP). Later, she became a junior researcher, and a researcher.
Eto mainly works on research instrument development and qualitative and quantitative data analysis. She is also involved in ODK form development and fieldwork management procedures.
Eto holds B.A. in Social Sciences and M.A. in Sociology from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU).
Elene Ergeshidze
Elene Ergeshidze joined CRRC-Georgia in 2018 as part of the Junior Fellowship Program and since 2021 continues her work as a researcher.
Currently Elene works on qualitative and quantitative data analysis. Moreover, she is involved data collection management, fieldwork planning and preparation. She works on the development of research instruments, programming of questionnaires in ODK form and data cleaning.
Elene holds BA in sociology from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Master in Public Administration from the joint program of the TSU and German University of Administrative Sciences Speyer.
Elene’s research interests include public policy issues, including the development of local self-government, and civic engagement.
Makhare Atchaidze
Makhare Atchaidze has been working at CRRC-Georgia since 2018. He joined the organization within the Junior Fellowship Program.
Makhare mostly works on qualitative and quantitative data collection and analysis, including fieldwork management, ODK form programming and data cleaning. He also formats reports and creates infographics, posters, and other visual/printing materials.
Makhare holds B.A. in Sociology and M.A. in Sociology of Culture and Media from Tbilisi State University. He is currently studying for his PhD in Sociology of Culture and Media at the TSU.
Makhare's research interests include ethnic identity, nationalism, and migration issues.
Nino Zubashvili
Nino Zubashvili joined CRRC-Georgia in 2020 as a researcher. She is engaged in both qualitative and quantitative research design, data analysis and reporting, and applied policy analysis.
Over the years, Nino has worked mostly for the civil society sector on social research, monitoring and evaluation, policy analysis, and development programs around the issues of civic development, peace processes, youth and volunteering, gender, and migration. She has previous experience of working with CRRC-Georgia team on various positions as well. Nino holds an MSc in Development Studies from Lund University, an MA in Political Science from Tbilisi State University and a BA in European Studies from Ilia State University.
Her research interests include civic participation, attitudinal effects on minority integration and peace processes, as well as methodological issues in social sciences.
Givi Silagadze
Givi Silagadze joined the CRRC-Georgia team in 2021. Previously, he worked as a junior policy analyst at the Georgian Institute of Politics. His main duties and responsibilities at CRRC-Georgia include quantitative and qualitative research and analysis.
Givi holds an MA in Political Science from Central European University, an MA in Diplomacy and International Politics from Tbilisi State University and a BA in Political Science from Tbilisi State University. During his MA studies, he specialized in political research methodology and social analysis.
His major research interests include democratization and its challenges, parties and party systems, and political research methodology.
Tinatin Bandzeladze
Tinatin Bandzeladze is a PhD of Applied Social Psychology at Tbilisi State University. As an exchange program student, she studied for a doctoral degree at Coruna University, Spain. She holds B.A and M.A. in psychology from Tbilisi State University. She is a visiting lecturer at TSU and GIPA (Georgian Institute of Public Affairs), as well as a trainer at the Training Center of Justice. Since 2015, she has worked in the law enforcement system, including on a position of the Head of the Department of Psychology, where her work has been related to psychologicalresearch and assessment, educational programs in legal psychology, and also investigative process related to juveniles in contact with the law.
Her research interests include issues related to the psychosocial factors of deviation, juvenile justice, legal culture, and socialization.
Salome Dolidze
Salome Dolidze holds a Master's degree in Sociology from the Tbilisi State University and has over 5 years’ experience in the research field. Salome's research interests include public policy, organizational development, youth and gender related issues. In addition to her research activities, Salome has extensive experience of working in public and non-governmental sectors. She actively participated in public policy development and implementation processes, performed analytical work, developed monitoring and evaluation systems. Also, she has been involved in stakeholder engagement and communication activities and worked with local and international organizations to design and implement collaborative projects.