MYPLACE Project Meeting in Tbilisi
A MYPLACE project meeting was held in Tbilisi on March 11-12, 2014. The European Union’s 7th Framework project, MYPLACE, is implemented by a consortium of 15 partners in 14 European countries, including Georgia. The project is focused on young people aged 16 to 25. The goal of the project is to explore reasons behind youth disengagement from social and political life, and to study how this disengagement is determined by historical memories. CRRC-Georgia is responsible for the fieldwork and data analysis in Georgia.
The project began in 2011. All partners have already collected empirical data and have produced country-level reports. During the Tbilisi meeting, the consortium partners discussed how to proceed while writing pan-European reports and developing recommendations on youth policy for the European Union.