Call for Abstracts and Workshop Proposals
Policy Analysis in the South Caucasus: In Search of Methodological InnovationCRRC’s 5th Methodological Conference
Tbilisi, June 23-24, 2017
About the Organizer: The Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) is a network of research and research support centers in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Established in 2003, CRRC’s goal is to strengthen social science research and public policy analysis in the South Caucasus. Over the past thirteen years, CRRC has become a nexus of activity for the social science community in the South Caucasus, providing open access to data, scholarly literature, and professional training for social science researchers. For more information about CRRC, please visit:,,
About the Conference: The conference will bring together local and international researchers to discuss innovative practices in empirical research and their application to public policy analysis. We invite papers that discuss various aspects of policy analysis in the South Caucasus and innovations in empirical social science research that may lead to better policy outcomes. Presenters are expected to highlight the application of quantitative and/or qualitative methods to the study of the policy making process, analysis of policy outcomes, or assessment of the impact of a particular policy. To achieve high quality discussion and feedback for presenters, a limited number of papers will be accepted.
Workshops: Parallel workshops will be organized during the conference which will discuss innovative methods for policy-oriented applied social science research. CRRC welcomes proposals for workshops concerning experimental and quasi-experimental research design, dealing with missing data, data visualization, and other relevant research methods and tools.
Language of the conference – English.
• Applicants are required to submit an abstract online via the abstract submission form by March 13, 2017. Abstracts should be a maximum of 500 words long, and should include the following:
• Title of paper;
• Three to five keywords;
• Main author’s name, title, affiliation, address, telephone, and email address;
• Co-authors’ names and affiliations, if applicable.
• To submit an application for a workshop, please send your CV and a tentative outline of the workshop to: by March 13, 2017.