International School of Economics of Tbilisi (ISET)/CRRC Georgia
Zandukeli St. 16, downstairs Conference Hall
Tuesday, July 3, 2012, 7:00 PM
Christoph Stefes studied political science and international relations in Tübingen/Germany, Groningen/Holland and at the Josef Korbel School of International Studies, University of Denver where he received his MA and Ph.D. in International Studies in 1997 and 2002, respectively. He joined the University of Colorado Denver in 1999 as a part-time lecturer. In 2002, he became an Assistant Professor for Comparative European & Post-Soviet Studies at UC-Denver’s Department of Political Science. With the award of tenure in 2009, he was promoted to Associate Professor.
In his research and teaching, Prof. Stefes focuses on the political developments in Europe and the former Soviet Union. He has published numerous books, book chapters, and articles on the political transitions in the South Caucasus, paying special attention to governance related issues. In addition, he has collaborated with Prof. Frank Laird at the University of Denver in a project on the politics of renewable energy development in the United States and Europe. This project has received funding from the National Science Foundation. He and his colleague have presented the findings of this research at several conferences and in journals.On sabbatical/academic leave, he has joined a research group at the Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin für Sozialforschung (Social Science Research Center Berlin) that investigates the conditions of stability of autocratic regimes. This research project is funded by the German Science Foundation. In addition, he currently serves as a Senior Fellow at the Ecologic Institute Berlin, analyzing societal conflicts that are caused by climate change.
W-i-P is an ongoing academic discussion series based in Tbilisi, Georgia, that takes place every Wednesday at the International School of Economics (ISET) building (16 Zandukeli Street). It is co-organized by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS, and the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC). All of the talks are free and open to the public.The purpose of the W-i-P series is to provide support and productive criticism to those researching and developing academic projects pertaining the Caucasus region.