On Wednesday, December 13, 18:30 at the CRRC-Georgia Office, Dr. Stephan Rindlisbacher from the University of Bern will give a talk about his work in progress "The Transcaucasian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic as an Object of Neglect". Stephan Rindlisbacher is currently working in Moscow, Kiev and Tbilisi in order to explore the territorialisation processes in the early Soviet State. He holds a PhD in History and has published a book on the revolutionary movement in late Tsarist Russia.
Works in Progress: De Facto States and Their Patrons: Towards Theory-Building
Tuesday | 21 November , 2017
On Wednesday, November 22, 18:30 at CRRC-Georgia office Dr. Vincenc Kopeček from the University of Ostrava (Czechia) will present his work "De Facto States and Their Patrons: Towards Theory-Building".
Terms such as occupation, puppet state, protectorate etc. are quite often employed in order to describe relations between de facto states and their patrons. These terms, however, seem to be rather more political than academic, as they mostly reflect the position of one party of the dispute. In fact, relations between individual de facto states and their patrons are somewhat neglected in the scholarly literature, though there are some works one can build on, such as the concept of kin state developed by Brubaker and applied by Caspersen for the cases of several de facto states in the Balkans. The concept of kin state involvement serves as the basis for an analysis of relations between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. These relations, in comparison with other similar cases, such as the Turkish-North Cypriot relations, feature a whole range of highly specific features, such as a common ethno-cultural framework, mutually mingling political elites and a handful of formal and, most importantly, a whole range of informal mechanisms, which enable both entities to achieve political deals, as well as to mutually influence each other’s internal decision making processes.