The 7th Annual CRRC Conference | June 25-26, 2021
CRRC calls for proposals for the 7th Annual CRRC Conference "Taking Stock of Change: The South Caucasus After a Turbulent Year" that will take place on June 25-26, 2021.
The South Caucasus experienced a tumultuous 2020. The global COVID-19 pandemic and renewed hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh have reshaped the region. As the South Caucasus countries struggle to cope with the consequences of the pandemic, questions arise whether institutional responses to challenges are sufficient, and the limits on various freedoms that were introduced to curb the spread of the virus are being manipulated for politics.
CRRCs mourn the death of Vartan Gregorian, President of Carnegie Corporation of New York
The initial idea for the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRCs) was conceived by Vartan Gregorian, President of Carnegie Corporation of New York. Vartan Gregorian's vision was to establish a network of institutions to engage and support academic and expert communities at a time of need following the collapse of the Soviet Union... We note our deep appreciation to Vartan Gregorian, who passed away on April 15, 2021, for his vision, generosity, and crucial role in creating the CRRCs.
"Are Georgian voters polarized?" CRRC-Georgia releases the new policy brief
On October 6th, 2020, CRRC-Georgia released the new policy brief "Are Georgian voters polarized?" It is part of the series of policy briefs that focuses on a variety of issues facing Georgia. The briefs use rigorous data analysis to help inform decision making.
CRRC-Georgia is hiring a Senior Researcher / Researcher
CRRC-Georgia is looking for a Senior Researcher or a Researcher, depending on the candidate’s experience and qualifications. The Senior Researcher / Researcher is expected to participate in designing, analyzing, and communicating CRRC-Georgia’s research outputs.
This is a full-time position of 40 hours per week with a minimum time commitment of two years.