International School of Economics of Tbilisi (ISET)/CRRC Georgia
Zandukeli St. 16, downstairs Conference Hall
Wednesday, April 4, 2012, 6:15 PM
Many accounts of the decline in petty corruption in Georgia after the Rose Revolution, such as a recent World Bank report, have attributed this change to the application of political will. Why is it, then, that successful anti-corruption drives are quite rare, given the great toll that corruption exerts on a developing country and the corresponding incentive for leaders to enact reforms? This talk will look at the political factors that allow corruption to persist over a long period of time, as well as to adapt to attempts to reduce its prevalence. In doing so, it will examine how Georgia managed to see significant changes in its corruption levels while other countries continued to face problems with corruption even after reform-minded governments took power.
Peter Nasuti is a Ph.D. student in the Political Science department of the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Currently, he is a Fulbright scholar in Tbilisi, Georgia, where he is researching his dissertation on the anti-corruption reforms that took place in the country after the Rose Revolution. Before Peter came to Wisconsin, he received a B.A. in Russian Studies from Yale University and an M.A. in International Relations from Johns Hopkins-SAIS. He also spent two years in the Peace Corps as an English teacher in Jizzakh, Uzbekistan.
W-i-P is an ongoing academic discussion series based in Tbilisi, Georgia, that takes place every Wednesday at the International School of Economics (ISET) building (16 Zandukeli Street). It is co-organized by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS, and the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC). All of the talks are free and open to the public.The purpose of the W-i-P series is to provide support and productive criticism to those researching and developing academic
projects pertaining the Caucasus region.