WiP: The Structure of Georgian Blogosphere and Implications for Information Diffusion. Tbilisi, Georgia, March 20 – Koba Turmanidze (ENG)
CRRC, American Councils and ARISC are proud to present the 7th talk of the Works-in-Progress Series for the Spring 2013 Season!
Koba Turmanidze, Zakaria Babutsidze, Tengiz Lomitashvili
“The Structure of Georgian Blogosphere and Implications for Information Diffusion “
Wednesday, March 20, 2013 at 6:15pm
Abstract: The objectives of this ASCN funded project are to take a first look at Georgian blogosphere and social networks in order to identify key players and to assess the limits of their power in diffusing information and influencing people’s opinion on important issues. Two efforts of data collection resulted in a rich dataset on Georgian blogosphere. Using the dataset the structure of the Georgian blogosphere and its evolution over time was analyzed. It was identified that Georgian blogosphere is comprised by the dense core and sparse periphery.Koba Turmanidze is Director of CRRC Georgia. Koba earned an MPA from the American University (Washington, DC) and a M.A. in Political Science from Central European University (Budapest, Hungary). He also holds a diploma in history from Tbilisi State University. Since 2005 he has held the position of Assistant Professor at Tbilisi State University, where he has taught economies in transition, research methods and network analysis courses in the Department of Political Science and the Center for Social Sciences.