American Councils, CRRC Georgia and ARISC present the 17th talk in the Spring 2015 Works-in-Progress Series!
Timothy Blauvelt, American Councils and Ilia State University
Giorgi Khatiashvili, Georgia Regents University
“Stalinism and Islam in the Soviet Periphery: The 1929 Muslim Uprising in Ajara”
Wednesday, June 3, 2015 at 6:30pm
In 1929 local officials in the mountainous region of upper Ajara in the Georgian SSR tried to force Muslim women to remove their veils and to close religious schools, provoking the local Muslim peasant population to rebellion in one of the largest and most violent of such incidents in Soviet history. Based on Party and secret police files from the Georgian archives in Tbilisi and Batumi, this project explores the ways in which local cadres interpreted regime policies and the interaction of the center and periphery in dealing with national identity, Islam, gender and everyday life in the early Soviet period.
Timothy Blauvelt is Country Director in Georgia for American Councils and Associate Professor of Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies at Ilia State University.
Giorgi Khatiashvili is a graduate of Tbilisi State University and an MPA student at Georgia Regents University in Augusta, Georgia in the US.