“Social and Political Engagement among Young People in Telavi and Kutaisi “
Wednesday, 4 December, 2013 at 6:15pm
ISET/CRRC Georgia, Zandukeli St. 16, Tbilisi, GEORGIA
In the framework of the MYPLACE (Memory, Youth, Political Legacy and Civic Engagement) project, CRRC conducted 60 in-depth interviews with young people in Kutaisi and Telavi. These interviews were conducted shortly after the parliamentary elections and covered topics on the perceptions of history, nationalism and identity, political and social participation, as well as democratization. The key findings in these four aspects of young people’s lives will be presented and discussed.
MYPLACE is a four-year international project employing a combination of survey, in-depth interview and ethnographic research to provide new, pan-European data that not only will measure levels of civil participation of the young people (aged 16 to 25), but also capture the meanings young people attach to it. Furthermore, the project explores how youth participation is shaped by the shadows of totalitarianism and populism in Europe. More information about the project is available on the project website.
Natia Mestvirishvili is the Regional Research and Outreach Coordinator at CRRC. She earned an M.Sc. in Social Research from the University of Edinburgh (UK) and a M.A. in Global Development and Social Justice from St. John’s University (US). She also holds a diploma in psychology from Tbilisi State University. Since 2012 she is ian nvited lecturer at Tbilisi State University, where she teaches several courses in research methods and psychology.
Tamuna Khoshtaria is a researcher at CRRC. She holds a BA and MA in Social Sciences from Tbilisi State University. During her MA study she was awarded a scholarship to study at Humboldt University in Berlin, where she spent a year conducting qualitative research in family sociology.   Her research interests include social and religious issues as well as intercultural comparisons.
W-i-P is an ongoing academic discussion series based in Tbilisi, Georgia, that takes place at the International School of Economics (ISET) building (16 Zandukeli Street). It is co-organized by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS, and the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC). All of the talks are free and open to the public.The purpose of the W-i-P series is to provide support and productive criticism to those researching and developing academic projects pertaining the Caucasus region.