WiP: Political Discourses and Voting Behavior in Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia, November 7 – Giorgi Babunashvili (ENG)
CRRC , American Councils and ARISC are proud to present the 8th talk of the Works-in-Progress Series for the Fall 2012 Season!
Giorgi Babunashvili
“Political Discourses and Voting Behavior in Georgia”
Wednesday, November 7, 2012 at 6:15pm
Despite 20 years of emerging multi-partism in post-Soviet Georgia, Georgian political party system is still far from being consolidated. One of the major differences from consolidated western party systems lies in a way parties position themselves along political agendas and ideas. While in consolidated party systems each party is trying to win support of certain segments of constituencies, post-authoritarian political party systems sometimes tend to produce catch-all type parties that are oriented on a wide mixture of ideologies and political standing.
The research utilizes recent data from CRRC’s survey on political attitudes in Georgia in order to examine how voters structure their attitudes towards the political actors. Factor analysis method is used to identify factors of variables that have impact over voters choices and trust towards political parties.Giorgi Babunashvili holds M.A. in International Relations from Tbilisi State University State University. Giorgi joined CRRC in 2008 and his research interests include political parties and processes of political transition in post-Soviet societies.