WiP: “Muslim Youth in Christian Georgia: ‘True & Untrue Islam’”
CRRC, ARISC and American Councils are pleased to announce the 4th talk of the Spring 2024 Tbilisi Works-in-Progress series!
“Muslim Youth in Christian Georgia: ‘True & Untrue Islam’”
Archil Sikharulidze, SIKHA Foundation
The integration of the Muslim community of Georgia into the wider Georgian society is a topic that seems to have fallen off of many people’s radar after defeat of ISIS in Iraq and Syria. Yet it remains an important one due to the challenges that this community faces while trying to find its place in a predominantly Christian country. At the same time and consequently, the Muslim youth is among the most vulnerable groups, continuously searching for purpose. This lecture aims to present the findings of an ongoing research project, reflecting key obstacles for the community in general on the one hand and for the local Muslim youth on the other.
Archil Sikharulidze is a Georgian scholar-researcher in the fields of political science and international relations and specializing in Russian Studies, Ukraine, South Caucasus and Kazakhstan. He is a founder of the Tbilisi-based research institute SIKHA Foundation.
Image by Nateli Gregalashvili from JAM News
Works-in-Progress is an ongoing academic discussion series based in Tbilisi, Georgia, that takes place at the CRRC office at Liziko Kavtaradze St. 1 and online. It is co-organized by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS, and the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC). All of the talks are free and open to the public.
In observation of the spirit of the Chatham House Rule, the talks will not be recorded, and we courteously request that the other participants refrain from recording and/or distributing recordings as well. The opinions expressed in WiP talks are those of the speakers alone, and do not necessarily reflect the views of CRRC, ARISC or of American Councils.