WiP: Mixed Marriage and Ethnic Boundaries in Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia, October 24 – Milena Oganesyan (ENG)
CRRC , American Councils and ARISC are proud to present the 6th talk of the Works-in-Progress Series for the Fall 2012 Season!
Milena Oganesyan, University of Montana
“Mixed Marriage and Ethnic Boundaries in Georgia”
Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at 6:15pm
This presentation will explore perceptions about intermarriage in Georgia. This research project aims at providing contextual understanding of shifting boundaries between major ethnic groups in Georgia and also exploring some of the factors that might have contributed to inter-ethnic processes in the country.
Milena Oganesyan is a doctoral student in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Montana (UM), MT, USA. Milena holds an MA in History from UM with the focus on diplomatic history. She earned a Diploma (combined B.A. and MA) from the Tbilisi Institute of Asia and Africa, Georgia, in International Relations and Near East History. Milena is a McGill Echenberg Human Rights Fellow in Canada and is an International Fellow at the CRRC’s Regional Office in Tbilisi. Her research interests include sociocultural processes, ethnic conflict, human rights, and international development in the South Caucasus region.