WiP: Informal Justice among Svans, Tsova-Tush and Khevsurs, May 14 – Jeffrey Renz
American Councils, CRRC and ARISC present the 13th talk in the Spring 2014 Works-in-Progress Series!
Jeffrey Renz, University of Montana
“Informal Criminal Justice among the Svans, Tsova-Tush and Khevsurs”
Wednesday, 14 May, 2014 at 6:30pm
Born in Piscataway, New Jersey, Prof. Renz received his undergraduate and law degrees from the University of Montana in 1971 and 1979. From 1971 to 1975 he served in the United States Army, where he completed the Army’s Airborne and Ranger Schools and commanded a combat infantry company. Prof. Renz has participated in over 100 appellate cases as either lead or cocounsel.He is also a successful trial lawyer. In 2006, Prof. Renz was co-director of the Montana Pardon Project, which successfully obtained posthumous pardons for 78 men and women convicted of sedition during World War I. Prof. Renz has taught in the clinical program at the University of Montana School of Law since 1993. His emphasis is in the area of civil rights, criminal law and procedure, and constitutional law. He has also taught at Kutaisi State University and the Tbilisi Institute of Asia and Africa in the Republic of Georgia and at Osh State University in the Kyrgyz Republic. Prof. Renz was first listed in Who’s Who in American Law in 1990. He is a contributor to the Encyclopedia of American Civil Liberties. He is a Fellow of the Salzburg Global Seminar. He is currently a Fulbright Scholar in the Republic of Georgia. Prof. Renz is admitted to practice in Montana (1979), Illinois (1979), and the United States Supreme Court (1988).