EPF/CRRC-Georgia, Kavsadze St. 3, Tbilisi
– Building a rich database for anyone interested in order to help them to better understand Georgia’s issues
– Promoting interest and developing expertise by providing a consistent store of necessary materials
– Offering early career researchers the opportunity to publish papers, engage with audiences of colleagues and build up their academic profile
With the idea of creating an open access academic space, Georgica will be unique in its character. The focus on academic materials helps it to avoid redundancy with web-sites committed to translating international media articles about Georgia. Georgica also offers academics/scholars, PhD students, young professionals/practitioners the opportunity to have their own regular blog, preferably writing in areas in which they have direct research insights.
Irakli Gunia is a second-year graduate student at the Tbilisi State University MA program Diplomacy and International Relations. He holds BA in International Relations from TSU. His professional interests are ideas and identities in international relations, especially in the post-Soviet space.
David Sichinava is a fourth-year doctoral student at the department of Human Geography, faculty of Social and Political Sciences of TSU. He earned MA in Human Geography from Tbilisi State University. David’s research interests include geographic aspects of electoral behaviour, urban geography, and internal displacement in Georgia. He taught research methods classes at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and also works at CRRC Georgia as database analyst.