WiP: George Welton on Resources and Political Instability, May 20
American Councils, CRRC Georgia and ARISC present the 16th talk in the Spring 2015 Works-in-Progress Series!
George Welton, GeoWel Research
“Resource Flows, Politics and Instability in the Caucasus: a Discussion on Identifying Cause”
Wednesday, May 20, 2015 at 6:30pm
Dr. Welton, through GeoWel Research, is currently managing an EU Project, with the snappy title, ‘Intra-and Inter-Societal Sources of Instability in the Caucasus and EU Opportunities to Respond’ (ISSICEU). This project includes a consortium of 8 organisations, mostly universities, to research sources of instability in the Caucasus, and think about ways in which these causes should impact on EU policy. GeoWel’s component of this project is to think about how resource flows impact on political decision making. The team has so far spent most of their time documenting the trade, FDI, migration, remittance, movement of people, as well as movement of gas, oil and electricity in the region. We are now moving into the phase where we will think about how that connects to politics. George is interested to discus the project in very general terms and gain input from the WiP group about areas and methodologies worth considering.