WiP: Collective Memory and Reconciliation and Peace Building in the Caucasus, March 4 – Bartłomiej Krzysztan
American Councils, CRRC Georgia and ARISC present the 7th talk in the Spring 2015 Works-in-Progress Series!
Bartłomiej Krzysztan, University of Wroclaw
“The Influence of Collective Memory on Reconciliation and Peace Building on the Caucasus”
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 6:30pm
Post-Soviet conflicts which led to creation of the de facto states on the South Caucasus and in Moldova prompted newly constructed political organisms to creation of state-driven politics of history and memory. Ambiguous status of separatist states of Abkhazia, South Ossetia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Transnistria is forcing the need of building the new discourses necessary to create or recreate national and ethnic identity. For the conflicts in Abkhazia and Nagorno-Karabakh this question along with collective memory play significant role in nowadays politics remaining the noticeable obstacle in processes of conflict resolution implementation. Presentation is giving the impression how the collective memory and reconstructed mythological state-driven discourse are influencing on the peace-building process. From anthropological fieldwork research is leading to comparative analysis on possible future outcomes.
Bartłomiej Krzysztan is a PhD candidate in the Faculty of Social Sciences at the University of Wroclaw. He is a graduate of Political Science at the University of Wrocław and Université Libre de Bruxellesraduate of Cultural Studies at the University of Wrocław, and an exchange researcher at Ilia State University in Tbilisi. His research interests are connected with the issues of postmodern socio-political thought, as well as cultural memory, identity, anthropology of everyday life and postcolonialism, with particular emphasis on the Post-Soviet sphere – the Caucasus and Central and Eastern Europe.
Works-in-Progress is an ongoing academic discussion series based in Tbilisi, Georgia, that takes place at the Eurasian Partnership Foundation at Kavsadze St. 3. It is co-organized by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS, and the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC). All of the talks are free and open to the public.