The 8th Annual CRRC Conference 2022
Recovery and realignment: The South Caucasus in a New Decade
Concept note:
The countries of the South Caucasus are slowly rebounding from the shocks of COVID-19. According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Georgia and Armenia are projected to post 5.8% and 4.5% growth rates in 2022. Nevertheless, achieving pre-pandemic economic conditions is complicated due to structural and political factors endemic to the region. Another pressing concern is whether or not the benefits of growth will be equitably spread within these socially unequal societies.
From a political perspective, the region is still recovering from the effects of the 2020 war in Nagorno-Karabakh. The declined presence of the West coupled with the arrival of international actors, such as China, and the emergence of new formats for regional cooperation and political alignment reshape current geopolitical and security frameworks.
Informed by these themes, the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRCs) organizes the conference exploring the following broader topics:
• Conflicts, displacement, and reconciliation;
• Politics, power, and democracy;
• Culture, values, and identity;
• Economic development, digitalization, energy, and mobility;
• Urban and environmental issues;
• Civil society and activism.
Conference structure
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and related restrictions, all scheduled events will take place online. Panel presentations, roundtables, and keynote speeches will be broadcast via CRRC offices’ Facebook and YouTube pages.
The working language of the conference is English.