Knowledge of and Attitudes toward the EU in Georgia (Wave 2)
Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF)
To measure existing knowledge of and attitudes towards the EU in general, and various EU institutions. Two waves of surveys were conducted within the framework of Eurasia Partnership Foundation’s (EPF) European Integration program in 2009 and 2011. The surveys aimed to study Georgian population’s knowledge of and attitudes towards the European Union. The results of the surveys provide valuable information on changes observed in the attitudes, expectations and hopes of the population of Georgia toward the EU.
Results for the survey are based on face-to-face interviews with adults over the age of 18 years old in the capital, urban and rural settlements. The sample size was 1,818 completed interviews. Interviews were conducted in Georgian as the target population was adult speakers of the Georgian language. The survey uses multi-stage cluster sampling. The margin of sampling error is ±4 percentage points and the error attributable to random effects or sampling is ± the margin of error with 95% confidence.
Datasets; Study Report.