Most of data collection for MYPLACE project has been completed in Georgia
MYPLACE (Memory, Youth, Political Legacy and Civic Engagement) is a comparative project investigating the level and forms of civic participation among young people in 14 European countries, and to what extent their participation can be explained by the historical memories of youth and their families. The project is focused on young people aged 16 to 25 in Georgia. CRRC is conducting this project in Georgia but the research is also part of a larger cross-national project in other countries: Great Britain, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Portugal, Russia, Slovakia and Spain.
The project has employed both qualitative and quantitative data collection techniques including a survey of young people, in-depth interviews, ethnographic fieldwork and expert interviews. In addition, Youth Policy Advisory Groups (YPAG) were created in all countries to inform the project about relevant policy issues. Project findings will be shared with YPAG members, and, as we hope, will be used for more informed policymaking.
CRRC will organize several presentations of MYPLACE findings starting from January 2013. Stay tuned for exciting results and keep checking CRRC’s website for more information about the upcoming presentations!
Project website: