CRRC-Georgia's Junior Fellowship Program (JFP)
The CRRC-Georgia Junior Fellowship Program (JFP), launched in 2009, is a 5-9 month program offering extensive work experience and training to selected fellows. It is a unique opportunity for social science-oriented youth looking to gain skill sets that are largely missing in Georgia, such as the ability to analyze complex issues quickly and comprehensively, proficiency in essential computer programs (including statistical programs), and the opportunity to work with extraordinarily experienced and committed colleagues and superiors. Junior Research Fellows are required to contribute to complex research projects on issues that are important to Georgia's future, write analytical policy papers, be active team members, and work hard.
Makhare is currently studying for his M.A. in Social and Cultural Studies at the Tbilisi State University. He earned his B.A. in sociology with a minor in journalism from the Tbilisi State University. He has experience working on different research projects both as an interviewer and as a database manager. Makhare is a co-founder of the youth non-governmental organization, “Novatio”. Makhare’s research interests include culture, mass media and communications.
Elene Ergeshidze
Elene Ergeshidze holds a BA in Sociology from the Tbilisi State University. Currently, she is pursuing her Master’s degree in Public Administration at TSU. Prior to joining CRRC as a Junior Fellow, she was an intern at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and participated in the preparatory work of the Regional Development Program. During her bachelor studies, she participated in a number of research projects organized by the faculty of social and political sciences. Elene’s research interests include democratic transition in newly democratized countries, public policy issues, development of local self-government and civic engagement.
Otto Saldadze
Otto holds BA in Sociology from the Tbilisi State University and is currently pursuing a Master’s degree in Social and Cultural Anthropology there. Prior to joining CRRC-Georgia as a Junior Fellow, he participated in a number of sociological and anthropological research projects. He has worked with the Students’ Initiative Group on different projects targeting rural problems. His research interests mainly relate to social and cultural issues.