The 9th Annual CRRC Conference
New Frontiers: The South Caucasus Amidst New Challenges
Russia’s unjustified war against Ukraine has altered the geopolitical, economic, and demographic state of the South Caucasus. The war amplified uneasy discussions in the region regarding geopolitical allegiances. Hundreds of thousands of migrants flocking to Armenia and Georgia created new challenges to the fragile economies of these countries, as well as potential opportunities. While the situation between Armenia and Azerbaijan remains tense, the region enters yet another potentially turbulent year.
With these themes in mind, the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRCs) seek proposals for the 9th Annual CRRC Conference and welcome methodologically driven, substantive contributions. We invite panel and paper proposals investigating the profound sociopolitical, cultural, and economic changes occurring in the South Caucasus through a comparative, empirical lens. We welcome quality scholarly contributions from emerging and established academics exploring the following broader topics:
• Economic development, digitalization, and energy;
• Human migration and displacement,
• Urban and environmental issues;
As CRRC offices are committed to promoting innovative research methods, this year’s conference will host two keynote talks and panels focused on methodological innovations in social sciences and policy analysis.
In addition to methodological keynotes and panels, we also invite other authors who explore methodological innovations and address challenges to data collection, analysis, visualization, and dissemination. With a particular focus on approaches pertinent to research during the COVID-19 pandemic, prospective participants are encouraged to submit their proposals for panels and workshops oriented on methodological innovations in social science and policy analysis.
We welcome contributions using original data, but authors who plan to present scholarly work based on the Caucasus Barometer, are especially encouraged to apply.
All scheduled events will take place in a hybrid format, in Tbilisi and online. Panel presentations, roundtables, and keynote speeches will be broadcast via CRRC offices’ Facebook and YouTube pages.
The working language of the conference is English.