CRRC-Georgia presents findings of the Tax Perception Survey
On July 21st, CRRC-Georgia presented the results of the Tax Perception Survey, which was conducted within the USAID project Governing for Growth (G4G) grant activities. The event was opened by the Minister of Finance of Georgia, Mr. Nodar Khaduri, Head of Revenue Service, Mr. Giorgi Tabuashvili and Deputy Chief of Party of G4G, Ms. Natalia Beruashvili. Senior Researcher of CRRC-Georgia, Ms. Natia Mestvirishivili presented the results of the survey to the attendees. The presentation was followed with the Q&A session, where the guests were able to ask questions and comment on the methodology and findings of the survey.
The aim of the research was to study the attitudes and perceptions of Georgian businesses towards the tax system in the country. It covered 4 main topics, including the (1) evaluation of the work of the Revenue Service (RS) of Georgia, (2) the level of applying the services provided by it, (3) tax-inspecting practices, and (4) analysis of other key aspects of cooperation between the RS and businesses.
Please click here to download the electronic version of the report in English.