Coming Together and Growing Apart: A Decade of Transformation in the South Caucasus – The 6th CRRC Methods Conference 2020
The last decade has seen broad political, economic, and social changes across the South Caucasus. In the previous ten years, events including Armenia’s 2018 ‘Velvet Revolution,’ the 2016 ‘Four-Day War’ in Nagorno-Karabakh, the region’s first ballot box-driven change in government in the 2012 Georgian parliamentary elections, the devaluation of the national currency in Azerbaijan, and volatility in relations between the European Union and Russia have reshaped the region. Such events have raised questions as to whether the three nations of the South Caucasus are growing increasingly apart, and if so, whether these changes reflect substantial divergence among societies or if they are simply an outcome of the interests of national elites.
The CRRC offices are committed to promoting innovative research methods and creating a platform for social science professionals to exchange ideas. The COVID-19 pandemic has fundamentally altered how research organizations conduct fieldwork operations. Therefore, this year’s methodological roundtables will discuss the challenges and potential solutions to problems researchers face in the South Caucasus and broader Eurasian region.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all scheduled events will take place virtually. Panel presentations, roundtables, and keynote speeches will be broadcasted via CRRCs’ Facebook and YouTube pages. Audience members will be able to pose questions to presenters via feedback forms.
Both days of the conference were livestreamed on YouTube. Videos are available here: