Call for MA and PhD Graduates for Think Tank Young Professional Development Program
CRRC-Georgia announces call for young professionals, who graduated with a PhD or MA degrees in the social sciences from high-quality universities in the OECD countries (see the list here) in the past two years and want to gain first-hand research and working experience in CRRC-Georgia.
The call is announced within the Think Tank Fund for Wider Europe, a program of the Open Society Initiate for Europe (OSIFE). The Young Professional Development program is designed to benefit both a young professional and CRRC-Georgia. The program will last up to 6 months starting from November 2016. Based on the quality of performance, after completion of the program, a candidate may be offered a position at CRRC-Georgia. Throughout this period, the young professional is expected to engage in ongoing policy research projects and develop concrete policy products in agreement with CRRC-Georgia.
Eligibility criteria for young professionals:
Eligible candidates must fulfill ALL of the following requirements:
** Have graduated in the past two years with a PhD or MA degree in the social sciences, preferably in the fields of Economics and Social Sciences, from universities in the OECD countries.
** Be a citizen or permanent resident of Georgia.
** Applicants should be between 23 and 35 years of age at the time of application.
** Applicants must be fluent in written and spoken English and Georgian.
** Applicants must be ready to return to their home country and reside there during the internship period.
Award terms for the Think Tank Young Professional Development Program:
Open Society Initiate for Europe (OSIFE) will award the winner with a scholarship up to 7,000 USD per position. The TTF for Wider Europe will cover a gross compensation/salary for the paid position, and other reasonable expenses that are essential for carrying out the work engagement.
How to apply:
Interested young professionals must send their CV and motivation letter in English, stating the reason for applying and topic areas of their interest. CV must describe the applicant’s academic and professional background giving a detailed description of the applicant’s previous employment and listing recent policy and academic projects in which the applicant has been involved. Successful applicants will be invited for interviews at CRRC-Georgia.
A selected candidate, together with a mentor will then have to create a budget and work plan for the engagement in this program and apply for stipend to TTF for Wider Europe.
Application deadline: 18:00, August 1, 2016.
Please send your CV and Motivation Letter to: and include “TTF Application” in the Subject field of an e-mail.