Budget:
$ 89,024
The joint project of UN Women and CRRC-Georgia – “Enhancing Local Civil Society Organizations’ and Researchers’ Gender Data Literacy” – aimed to build capacity in gender analysis and promote research initiatives on gender equality. The project was implemented in 2024–2025 and consisted of two components:
Component 1: Training representatives of civil society organizations working on women’s rights in social research methods, and supporting them in conducting research on gender equality issues identified as priorities by the organizations themselves.
Component 2: Training independent researchers in the analysis of Time Use Survey data and supporting them in preparing analytical articles based on data from the Georgia Time Use Survey.
Within the framework of the project, more than 40 representatives of civil society organizations and local researchers received training in research methods. From among them, seven representatives of civil society organizations were selected to conduct small-scale studies on priority issues under the mentorship of CRRC-Georgia, and five researchers analyzed gender equality issues based on Time Use Survey data.
As a result of the project, civil society representatives and researchers presented their research findings in the form of blogs and research reports.
The initiative was implemented within the framework of the project “Women’s Leadership for Democracy in Georgia”, with financial support from the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and UN Women’s global programme “Making Every Woman and Girl Count” (MEWGC).