Call for proposals: The 6th CRRC Methodological Conference - How Evidence-based Urban Policy Can Make Cities Inclusive, Just, and Livable
CRRC-Georgia calls for proposals for "The 6th CRRC Methodological Conference: How Evidence-based Urban Policy Can Make Cities Inclusive, Just, and Livable" that will be held on June 22 2018 in Tbilisi, Georgia. The conference will bring together local and international researchers to discuss innovative practices in empirical research and their application to the empirical study of urban issues. Presenters are expected to highlight the application of quantitative and/or qualitative methods to the study of the policy making process in urban spaces, analysis of policy outcomes, or assessment of the impact of a particular policy. The deadline for the submission of abstracts and workshop proposals is March 18 2018.
CRRC-Georgia is announcing the vacancy of the Development Manager, who will work under the supervision of the President of CRRC-Georgia. The Development Manager leads the fundraising team and contributes to external communications and quality assurance of written outputs. This is a full time position of 40 hours per week with a minimum time commitment of one year. Apply before March 1 2018!
Talk to them: How election campaigns increase partisanship in Georgia
On Wednesday, February 14, at 18:30 Koba Turmanidze will present his paper "Talk to them: How election campaigns increase partisanship in Georgia" at the third talk of the Spring 2018 Works-in-Progress series. The talk will explore the impact of party-voter linkages on partisanship - how face-to-face contact between parties and voters prior to elections significantly increases partisanship, at least in the short term.
2017 Caucasus Barometer Data Release
This week, 2017 Caucasus Barometer survey (CB) data will become publicly available on CRRC's online data analysis portal. CB is the longest running survey project in the South Caucasus region, with data available from 2008 to present. It enables the comparison of trends in the region over time. Caucasus Barometer 2017 was carried out in Armenia and Georgia in Fall 2017. To view the data for both countries or download the data sets, check our online data analysis platform from February 1.