Junior Fellowship 2018 Announced!
Are you a research-minded university graduate who wants to gain an important skill set that is absent in Georgia?  Do you want to work hard and open the door to international opportunities? If so, then this is for you!
De Facto States and Their Patrons: Towards Theory-Building
On Wednesday, November 22, 18:30 at CRRC-Georgia office Dr. Vincenc Kopeček from the University of Ostrava (Czechia) will present his work "De Facto States and Their Patrons: Towards Theory-Building".
Terms such as occupation, puppet state, protectorate etc. are quite often employed in order to describe relations between de facto states and their patrons. These terms, however, seem to be rather more political than academic, as they mostly reflect the position of one party of the dispute. In fact, relations between individual de facto states and their patrons are somewhat neglected in the scholarly literature, though there are some works one can build on, such as the concept of kin state developed by Brubaker and applied by Caspersen for the cases of several de facto states in the Balkans. The concept of kin state involvement serves as the basis for an analysis of relations between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. These relations, in comparison with other similar cases, such as the Turkish-North Cypriot relations, feature a whole range of highly specific features, such as a common ethno-cultural framework, mutually mingling political elites and a handful of formal and, most importantly, a whole range of informal mechanisms, which enable both entities to achieve political deals, as well as to mutually influence each other’s internal decision making processes.
Religious Conversions in the 19th Century Caucasus
The borderlands of the Caucasus mountains have been the site of fierce territorial contestation and enduring religious rivalries. The communities that historically inhabited this region were frequently subjected to the tumultuous aftermath of the shifting power balance of the empires that sought to control and dominate the Caucasus. This talk will present a brief examination of actual cases of religious conversion and apostasy in the Caucasus contextualized in the Russian imperial laws. The talk by Sergey Saluschev, UC Santa Barbara, will aim to shed light on the ongoing scholarly conversation about the politics of religious identity and religious toleration in the Russian Empire and the Caucasus in particular.
The Icon and the Metro: Art and Architecture in 1960s Tbilisi
CRRC, ARISC and American Councils are proud to present the 2nd talk of the Fall 2017 Works-in-Progress series!
Paul Manning, Trent University: “The Icon and the Metro: Art and Architecture in 1960s Tbilisi”
Professor Paul Manning received his PhD in linguistics from the University of Chicago in 2001. He has taught anthropology at Northern Illinois University, Reed College, and Bard College. His research focuses on linguistic and semiotic anthropology in Europe (Wales) and Eurasia (Georgia). He has done fieldwork on Welsh speaking populations in Wales, Argentina and on Georgian speaking populations in Georgia and Russia.