The 6th Annual CRRC Conference
Place and date: June 26-27, Tbilisi, Georgia
The last decade has seen broad political, economic and social changes across the South Caucasus. In the last ten years, events including Armenia’s 2018 ‘Velvet Revolution’, the 2016 ‘Four-Day War’ in Nagorno-Karabakh, the region’s first ballot box-driven change in government in the 2012 Georgian parliamentary elections, the devaluation of the national currency in Azerbaijan, and volatility in relations between the European Union and Russia have reshaped the region. Such events have raised questions as to whether the three nations of the South Caucasus are growing increasingly apart, and if so, whether these changes reflect genuine divergence among societies or if they are simply an outcome of the interests of national elites?
The Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) seek proposals for the 6th Annual CRRC Conference, and welcomes proposals for (a) thematic panels and (b) methodological seminars. For our thematic panels, we invite panel and paper proposals investigating the deep sociopolitical, cultural, and economic changes occurring in the South Caucasus through a comparative, empirical lens. We welcome quality scholarly contributions from emerging and established academics exploring the following broad themes:
• Conflicts, displacement, and reconciliation,
• Economic development, energy, and mobility;
Furthermore, as CRRC is committed to promoting innovative research methods, we call on scholars to present proposals for our methodological seminars, and welcome contributions on the methodological aspects of collecting and analyzing quantitative and qualitative data. We invite papers which explore methodological innovations and address challenges and novel approaches in data collection, analysis, visualization, and dissemination.
At this year’s conference, we will celebrate the release of the latest wave of the Caucasus Barometer, a bi-annual household survey administered by CRRC offices across the region. While we welcome contributions using original data, authors who plan to present scholarly work using Caucasus Barometer data are especially encouraged to apply. Apart from methodologically guided substantive contributions, authors are encouraged to submit proposals for methodological sessions.
The first day of the 6th CRRC Conference will be dedicated to parallel sessions exploring the conference’s substantive topics outlined above. On the second day, participants are invited to contribute to methodological seminars where contributors will present the methodological aspects of their work. The working language of the conference is English.
Initial proposals, including an abstract and a CV, can be submitted via this form. CRRC offices will notify successful participants via email and ask for the submission of an extended abstract and a PowerPoint presentation of their intended talk. Final notification of acceptance will be issued in mid-May. If you would like to propose a panel, please email a title and an abstract of the suggested panel to and