Peacebuilding through Capacity Enhancement and Civic Engagement (PeaCE)
European Commission (EC)
The PeaCE programme aims to re-engage Armenians and Azerbaijanis from geographic areas affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in peacebuilding activities, as well as revive the peacebuilding process within and between these societies. The PeaCE programme expects that interested civil society actors and grassroots will be able to contribute to bridging the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict divide via implementing innovative in-country, bilateral or multilateral peacebuilding initiatives.
The PeaCE programme comprises the following three major components:
a) Sub-grants/Sub-contracts
The implementing partners will provide Sub-grants/Sub-contracts to civil society actors for proposals that can significantly contribute to the objectives of the PeaCE programme. Sub-grants/Sub-contracts will be awarded under the following three categories: Travel Funds Opportunity, Peacebuilding Funds Opportunity and Invited Funds Opportunity. Travel Funds will be provided to individuals who need funding to meet up with each other to discuss peacebuilding initiatives. Peacebuilding Funds will be provided to actors who propose viable peacebuilding initiatives. Invited Funds will be provided to targeted actors who have a clear and relevant strategy to implement peacebuilding initiatives.
b) CSO Capacity-building
EPF will use its methodology for measuring and strengthening the internal capacities of local NGOs, which includes the Capacity Enhancement Tool (CET) and CSO Management School. Beneficiaries of Sub-grants/Sub-contracts will have an opportunity to undergo an evaluation via CET to check the internal organizational capacities and the capability to implement a project of the proposed complexity. Some of the beneficiaries will be offered a capacity-building opportunity through participation in the CSO Management Schools or in a prolonged mentoring focusing on improving beneficiaries’ financial and project management skills, specifically related to the aspects of peacebuilding work.
c) Conflict Transformation School
Conflict Transformation School (CTS) aims to build a new generation of peace-builders. CTS works for building grounds for peace via expanding the peace constituency, including state employees. An important element of CTS is the informal dialogue with state actors and policy-makers, and their engagement in the capacity of speakers and discussants. CTS teaches students to become ‘transformers of conflict’. One hundred and twenty young Armenians and Azerbaijanis from geographic areas affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflictwill take part in the CTS in-country workshops during the term of the PeaCE programme. The CTS regional discussions will get together a select group of participants of the in-country workshops, who will discuss conflict transformation with their peers directly. These discussions will allow participants to establish personal ties, build trust, keep the dialogue on-going and elaborate on further bi-lateral peacebuilding initiatives.
Toward the end of the PeaCE programme, the implementing partners will organize an International Conference in Tbilisi, Georgia, to present the achievements and lessons learned.