Hearing People’s Voices in Political Analysis
Funder: National Endowment for Democracy (NED)
Dates: August 2022 - August 2024
Project objective: To provide regular, in depth, and timely data and analysis of key political and policy issues in Georgia to the public, government, and civil society.
A list of research topics to be covered is provided in the list below:
- Polarization: policy vs affective;
- Response to the Ukraine Crisis;
- Willingness to integrate with the European Union;
- Disinformation beliefs;
- Social media consumption and politics;
- Voter-party linkages;
- Women in politics.
Research design: Throughout the project, CRRC Georgia will conduct regular analysis of political and policy issues over the course of 24 months. The analysis includes trimonthly polling, with surveys focused on key issues which develop over the course of the project period as well as existing issues which have been under-explored to date.
The project will include a total of eight (8) waves of quantitative and qualitative research and dissemination over the course of 24 months.
The research report “Partisanship and Affective Polarization” is part of the first wave of the study. Data collection took place in August and September 2022. Overall, 1,523 interviews with adult (18+) Georgian citizens were administered from Aug 29 to Sep 7, 2022. The survey was conducted in Georgian, Armenian, Azerbaijani, and Russian languages. The quantitative survey was complemented by a focus group discussion, which included six participants with various political affiliations hailing from different regions of Georgia.
In the period between April 5 and May 8, 2023, CRRC-Georgia conducted the survey of the citizens of Russia who had moved to Georgia after the start of the Russia-Ukraine war on February 24, 2022. The survey applied non-random sampling methodologies. Overall, 1,008 completed interviews were collected through a combination of the telephone survey, face-to-face survey and the online self-administered survey.