Tamuna Chkhaidze holds a BA in Social Sciences from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University with a major in psychology. Currently, she is pursuing a Master’s degree in psychological anthropology (Interdisciplinary).
Before joining the CRRC’s Junior Fellowship Program, she was involved in a research project which aimed to study national and religious attitudes in Georgian youth funded by Academic Swiss Caucasus Net and worked as Focus Group Moderator in a survey for evaluating the Applied Civic Education and Teacher Training (ACETT) program funded by USAID. She also participated in research conducted with the aim of adapting in Georgian society diagnostic instruments for autism and was an intern in McLain Association for Children (MAC) Behavioral Management.
She was also involved in Youth in Action Program, which took place at Masaryk University in Brno, Czech Republic.
Her research interests include understanding the full sweep and complexity of cultures across all of human history, and the application of this kind of knowledge to the solution of human problems.