CRRC-Georgia is a non-governmental, non-profit research organization, which collects, analyzes and publishes policy relevant data on social, economic and political trends in Georgia. CRRC-Georgia, together with CRRC-Armenia and CRRC-Azerbaijan, constitutes a network of research centers with the common goal of strengthening social science research and public policy analysis in the South Caucasus. The three centers were established in 2003 by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) with financial support from the Carnegie Corporation of New York. In 2013, CRRC-Georgia and CRRC-Armenia were registered as independent non-commercial legal entities.
CRRC has 10 years of experience providing researchers, the government, donors, NGOs and the private sector with data and analysis of critical trends and expectations in Georgia and across the region. CRRC provides research, analysis and training using tested methodologies, which allow accurate comparisons between sectors, populations and countries.
CRRC's public databases give everyone the opportunity to understand and evaluate the social and political trends in both Georgia and the entire South Caucasus. To analyze these databases easily, please use CRRC-Georgia’s Online Data Analysis tool.
Coming Together and Growing Apart: A Decade of Transformation in the South Caucasus - the 6th CRRC Methods Conference 2020
The last decade has seen broad political, economic, and social changes across the South Caucasus. In the previous ten years, events including Armenia’s 2018 ‘Velvet Revolution,’ the 2016 ‘Four-Day War’ in Nagorno-Karabakh, the region’s first ballot box-driven change in government in the 2012 Georgian parliamentary elections, the devaluation of the national currency in Azerbaijan, and volatility in relations between the European Union and Russia have reshaped the region. Such events have raised questions as to whether the three nations of the South Caucasus are growing increasingly apart, and if so, whether these changes reflect substantial divergence among societies or if they are simply an outcome of the interests of national elites.
The two-day virtual conference that will be held on June 26-27, 2020, seeks to answer these questions. Five thematic panels and two roundtable sessions will unpack questions posed in this year’s conference theme. The Sixth CRRC Methods Conference will feature two keynote speeches, from Professor John O’Loughlin (University of Colorado Boulder) and Professor Julie A. George (The Graduate Center, City University of New York). Furthermore, CRRC offices will celebrate the release of another wave of the Caucasus Barometer survey.
The CRRC offices are committed to promoting innovative research methods and creating a platform for social science professionals to exchange ideas. The COVID-19 pandemic has fundamentally altered how research organizations conduct fieldwork operations. Therefore, this year’s methodological roundtables will discuss the challenges and potential solutions to problems researchers face in the South Caucasus and broader Eurasian region.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all scheduled events will take place virtually. Panel presentations, roundtables, and keynote speeches will be broadcasted via CRRCs’ Facebook and Youtube pages. Audience members will be able to pose questions to presenters via feedback forms.
Both days of the conference were livestreamed on YouTube. Videos are available here: