The Board of Trustees is a standing body of CRRC, which governs and supervises the operations of CRRC in respect of the management of its assets, programmatic direction and compliance with the legislation of Georgia and the Charter of CRRC. Currently, the Board consists of 8 persons, each of whom is elected for a three-year term. The new Board members are elected by vote of a majority of the Board of Trustees members. According to the “Bylaws of CRRC-Georgia”, the candidates may not be government employees, or an officer in a government institution. Board meetings are held at least twice per year.
Andrew Coxshall
Andrew Coxshall is the Managing Partner for KPMG in the South Caucasus. Andrew has over 20 years of experience working in a number of different countries around the world, including Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Jordan, Lebanon, Egypt, Uganda, Botswana, South Africa and the UK.
He specializes in finance and audit issues in the infrastructure, government and healthcare sectors, with additional experience in communications, financial services, industrial markets, consumer markets, World Bank projects and mining. Mr. Coxshall holds a Masters of Business Administration from Heriot Watt University and is a Chartered Accountant.
Timothy Blauvelt
Timothy Blauvelt has served as Country Director in Georgia for American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS since 2003. He first came to Georgia in 1999-2000 as an American Councils and NSEP Boren Fellow to conduct research for his dissertation on citizenship and nationalism in Georgia, which he defended at the State University of New York at Buffalo in 2001. After working in Russia and Ukraine, he returned to Georgia as a Visiting Fulbright Scholar in the 2002-03 academic year.
Since 2011 he has also been Associate Professor of Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies at Ilia State University, and he has lectured for a number of years on Soviet history at Tbilisi State University. He is an elected member of the Board of the Central Eurasian Studies Society (CESS) and Chairman of the Conference Committee for the CESS 2017 Annual Conference in Seattle and the 2018 Annual Conference in Pittsburgh; a member of the Board of Directors of the Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI); and of the Board of Advisors of the Archival Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. He has published numerous articles on the political history of Russia, the USSR and the Caucasus, on clientalism, nationality policy, language policy, and ethnic mobilization in Europe-Asia Studies, Communist and Post-Communist Studies, Kritika, War & Society, Caucasus Survey, Nationalities Papers, Central Asian Survey, Ab Imperio, and the Journal of Language and Social Psychology. His co-edited book (together with Jeremy Smith) Georgia after Stalin: Nationalism and Soviet Power was published by Routledge in 2015.
Horton Beebe-Center
Mr. Beebe-Center is President Emeritus of Eurasia Foundation, having retired in 2018 after 12 years as president and 25 years with the foundation. During his tenure with Eurasia Foundation, under Mr. Beebe-Center’s leadership, special projects such as the economic education and research program and the small business lending program were launched. In addition to his association with the Europe Foundation, Eurasia Partnership Foundation and Caucasus Research Resource Centers in the South Caucasus, Mr. Beebe-Center sits on the boards of several organizations, including the Kyiv School of Economics in Ukraine, the European Humanities University in Lithuania, and Eurasia Foundation of Central Asia in Kazakhstan.
Prior to joining Eurasia Foundation, Mr. Beebe-Center worked for several years on US-Soviet projects ranging from intergovernmental technical exchanges to commercial joint ventures. Mr. Beebe-Center holds a bachelor’s degree in Soviet Studies from Brown University and a master’s degree in Russian Studies from Harvard University
Dr. Daniel Tarschys
From 1994-1999, Dr. Tarschys was Secretary General of the Council of Europe. He has also served as Secretary of State in the Swedish Prime Minister’s Office, as a Member of the Swedish Parliament and Chairman of its Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Foreign Affairs. In 2000, Dr. Tarschys represented the Swedish Government in the Convention drafting the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights. He chairs the National Council on Medical Ethics and the boards of institutes concerned with educational mobility, growth policy and aging.
Dr. Tarschys has PhDs from Stockholm University and Princeton and an honorary doctorate from Cluj (Romania). His research interests include comparative politics, human rights, public policy, government growth, accountability and budgetary policy. His most recent publication is Reinventing Cohesion: The Future of EU Structural Policy. From 1983-1985, he was Professor of Soviet and East European Studies at Uppsala University. Currently, Dr. Tarschys is Chairman of the Political Science Department at the University of Stockholm.
Margaret Richardson
An attorney with an extensive background in tax and financial services, Mrs. Richardson served as commissioner of the U.S. Internal Revenue Service from 1993 to 1997. Mrs. Richardson began her career as a clerk at the U.S. Court of Claims (now the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) and then joined the Office of Chief Counsel of the Internal Revenue Service. She later became the first woman promoted to executive rank in the history of the Office of Chief Counsel. In 1977, she joined the law firm of Sutherland, Asbill and Brennan in Washington, DC. She was appointed to the Internal Revenue Service Commissioners Advisory Group, serving as a member from 1988 to 1990 and as Chair in 1990. Currently, Mrs. Richardson is involved with Oakwood Enterprises LLC.
Mrs. Richardson serves on the Presidential Advisory Commission on Holocaust Assets in the United States and on the DC Bar Committee on Multidisciplinary Practice. She is also a member of the Financial Women’s Association, the Washington Women’s Forum and the Council of the Woodrow Wilson Center for International Scholars. She serves on the George Washington University Law School Advisory Board and the boards of the National Museum of Women in the Arts, the U.S.-Russia Business Council and Eurasia Foundation.
She has also served as a member of the Board of the National Cathedral School, the Development Board of the Hospital for Sick Children and the Women’s Campaign Fund. She has been profiled in a number of major national newspapers including The New York Times, The Washington Post and USA Today. Mrs. Richardson was named “Woman of the Year” in 1993 by the Financial Women’s Association, and she is the recipient of several distinguished awards for her service. She holds a BA in political science from Vassar College and a J.D. with honors from The George Washington University Law School, where she was also editor of the Law Review.
Mary Sheehan
Mrs. Sheehan brings more than 30 years experience in the field of migration, including eight years with IOM in the Caucasus. From 1998-2002 she was the Chief of Mission in Yerevan, and from 1998-2002 she was the Regional Coordinator for the Caucasus based in Tbilisi. After a three year break from the region during which she opened the IOM office in Sri Lanka to provide emergency response, and livelihood replacement for tsunami victims, Mrs. Sheehan returned to Tbilisi as Chief of Mission for the Georgia Office where she currently works.
She has also served as Deputy Director of Volunteer Programs to the Governor of California on issues related to the influx of Southeast Asians after the Vietnam war; Director of the International Catholic Migration Commission training program in Sudan for Ethiopian and Eritrean refugees involved in a U.S. resettlement program; and nine years in a law office dealing with immigration. She began her career with the United Farm Workers Union in California and Arizona, advocating for the rights to unionize and strike, on political campaigns and with voter registration.