Funder: Carnegie Corporation of New York
Dates: July 2013 - December 2017
Project objective: Caucasus Barometer is a biannual household survey that aims to obtain comparable data on household composition, social and political attitudes, and practices across the South Caucasus. The survey is conducted in the South Caucasus countries since 2004 and representative nationwide data is available since 2008 (before 2010, the survey was titled The Data Initiative). In 2015, Caucasus Barometer was conducted only in Georgia and Armenia. Caucasus Barometer 2017 was conducted in Georgia in September-October 2017.
The household survey Caucasus Barometer is one part of a bigger project funded by the Carnegia Foundation of New York, which includes the annual conference on research methods, methodological trainings and Junior Fellowship Program.
Research design: Caucasus Barometer 2017 is a household survey representative of the adult population of Georgia and Armenia.
Output: Dataset and online data analysis link; presentation of findings on the population's foreign policy priorities in Georgia.