Funder: The Embassy of the Netherlands in Tbilisi
Dates: September 2017 - December 2018
Project objective:
The Pankisi Gorge and Adjaran eco-migrant communities have lost a significant number of members to the conflicts in Syria and Iraq. A new study by CRRC-Georgia provides an in depth look at which factors are associated with community resilience to radicalization in Georgia’s Sunni Muslim communities.
The study compares communities that have lost members to the conflict and those that have not. Through comparing communities, the study identifies different factors that are drivers of resilience to radicalization.
Research design: The study has used a mixed methods methodology, consisting of participant observation research and a matched sample survey. While the participant observation was used primarily for informing the design of the survey, it is also used to inform the analysis of the quantitative data.
Using the matched sample survey most similar communities were identified that have and have not lost members to the conflict in Syria and Iraq in Georgia statistically, using matching. The survey was held in June-July 2018 and 1,180 respondents were surveyed with the CAPI (Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing) method.
Output: The report of the study in English and the survey dataset on CRRC's online data analysis website.