Civil Society Representatives’ Blog 1 | Women’s Invisible Labor in the Context of Husbands’ Migration: The Experiences of Avar Women
Author: Ana Pachikashvili, organization Georgian Udis
Labor migration of men, both globally and in Georgia, is often discussed in terms of its economic benefits. However, the social cost that women pay in this process is far less visible. Especially in ethnically diverse and rural communities, women’s labor under conditions of husbands’ migration often remains invisible. This blog describes how the lives of ethnic Avar women change as a result of their husbands’ migration.
The Double Burden
After their husbands migrate, Avar women assume both unpaid care work (childcare, elder care, household chores) and paid physical labor: agricultural work, caring for livestock, processing and selling products, and seasonal daily labor. Avar women often work 12-16 hours a day, as the money sent by their husbands is insufficient to fully cover the family’s needs.
Economic Responsibility and Limited Autonomy
Following their husbands’ migration, women take on financial management, family budget planning, and selling products at the market – activities that are traditionally considered “men’s roles” in their community. Although their autonomy in decision-making increases, the research shows that patriarchal control, self-restraint, and self-censorship remain strong. Women still feel obligated to coordinate financial decisions with their husbands.
The Emotional Cost of Invisible Labor
Alongside physical and economic burdens, emotional pressure is also high, especially among young mothers. Childcare services are practically nonexistent in the municipality, and sharing problems usually takes place only within the community.
The research also shows that women’s personal desires and dreams are often suppressed by cultural and traditional norms. Avar women find it difficult to talk about personal goals and interests, and even when such aspirations exist, cultural traditions and community expectations make their realization practically impossible. Avar women’s lives are fully oriented toward the survival of the family and caring for others, pushing opportunities for personal development, rest, or self-realization into the background.
The experiences of Avar women clearly demonstrate that under conditions of husbands’ migration, they perform double labor that forms the foundation of their families’ and communities’ resilience, yet this labor remains invisible at the level of policy and institutional support.
About the Research
This research was conducted within the framework of a joint initiative of CRRC-Georgia and UN Women, aimed at strengthening civil society research capacities. The study was carried out by Ana Pachikashvili, a representative of the organization Georgian Udis, during July–September 2025. In-depth interviews were conducted with 10 women of different ages and social backgrounds living in three ethnically Avar villages of Kvareli Municipality, whose husbands have been in migration for more than one year.
The views expressed in this blog belong solely to the author and may not reflect the official positions of UN Women or CRRC-Georgia.