Research on media consumption
Funder: United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Dates: May 2017 - July 2017
Project objective: The research on media consumption aimed at identifying, which media sources (specific television channels, radio channels, newspapers/magazines and news websites) Georgian speakers in Georgia use most frequently to follow news about current events and politics. The research was intended to be used as a baseline for selecting media outlets for the UNDP media monitoring project related to the local government elections 2017 in Georgia.
Research design: The research on media consumption consisted of quantitative and qualitative components. Phone survey representative of the Georgian speaking adult population of Georgia was conducted on May 4-20 2017. Overall, 2320 interviews were completed. In addition, 6 qualitative interviews were conducted with representatives of non-governmental organizations working on media.
Output: Report in Georgian
(Note: The report is not public)