Knowledge of and Attitudes toward the EU in Georgia (Wave 3)
Funder: Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF)
Dates: June 2013 - November 2013
Project objective:
To measure existing knowledge of and attitudes towards the EU in general, and various EU institutions, and provide comparative analysis of changes over time, through analysing 2009, 2011 and 2013 data.
Research design:
As in previous years, the sampling was representative for adults (18 years and older) living in Georgia. In 2009 and 2011, the population of the country was broken down into three independent strata: capital, other urban settlements, and rural settlements. In 2013, these settlements were added as a separate, fourth stratum, within which interviews were conducted in minority languages.
Voting precincts were randomly selected in each stratum, taking into consideration settlement type (rural/urban) and with probability proportional to the population size. Households were located by interviewers following random walk instructions. The respondents in each sampled household were selected using Kish Tables. The response rate was 70% in 2009, 72% in 2011, and 80% in 2013. The average margin of error of the survey in 2013 is 2.9%.
DatasetsSurvey Report - Knowledge of and Attitudes towards the EU in Georgia: Changes and Trends 2009 – 2013.