Tuesday | 30 October. 2012
WiP: Public Attitudes towards NGOs in Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia, October 31 - Roger Ritvo (ENG)
CRRC , American Councils and ARISC are proud to present the 7th talk of the Works-in-Progress Series for the Fall 2012 Season!
Roger Ritvo
"Public Attitudes towards NGOs in Georgia"
Wednesday, October 31, 2012 at 6:15pmISET/CRRC Georgia, Zandukeli St. 16, Tbilisi, GEORGIA
Working with five students, Professor Roger Ritvo is collecting data through on public attitudes toward NGOs. As Georgia moves toward institutionalizing its civil society structures, laws and aspirations, NGOs have an key role to play. Thus it is important to understand how they are viewed. Hoping for 1000 responses, to date, over 250 surveys have been completed. Roger will present this 'work in progress' with the data collected thus far and some possible tentative conclusions.Whether you attend this presentation or not, please feel free to complete the survey then encourage your friends and colleagues in Georgia to do so as well!
Roger A. Ritvo is a Distinguished Research Professor of Management at Auburn University Montgomery in Alabama. As a Fulbright Scholar, he is teaching a class on Organizational Behavior and Leadership at Tbilisi State University during the Fall semester.