Thursday | 26 September. 2013
MYPLACE survey results presented at ESA conference in Turin, Italy
The European Sociological Association’s 11th Annual Conference, “Crisis, Critique and Change” was hosted by the University of Turin on August 28-31, 2013. More than 3,000 researchers participated in the conference. One of the research networks of the conference was “Youth and Generation,” which included MYPLACE consortium members, who presented preliminary findings of the MYPLACE survey in 14 partner countries. Preliminary analysis of the Georgian data, “Civic Engagement in Georgia: Explaining the lack of political participation among young people,” was presented by CRRC Georgia’s staff - Tamuna Khoshtaria and Dr. Tinatin Zurabishvili.
MYPLACE is a FP7 European Commission project that explores how youth participation is shaped by the shadows of totalitarianism and populism in Europe. More information about the project is available at the project website.
Information about the ESA conference can be found here.