Wednesday | 15 February. 2017
W-i-P Session: Out With the Gang! - Mass Mobilization in Ukraine's Euromaidan
CRRC, ARISC and American Councils are proud to present the 3rd talk of the Spring 2017 Works-in-Progress series by Dinara Urazova from Central European University on "Out with the Gang!": Mass Mobilization in Ukraine's Euromaidan.
Dinara scrutinizes regime explanations of protests in competitive authoritarianism by examining the patterns of mobilization and organization of Ukraine’s Revolution of Dignity, also known as the Euromaidan. The findings suggest that the competitive aspect of Ukrainian authoritarianism led to popular dissatisfaction, which made elite-led hierarchical mobilization unlikely. In other words, competitive authoritarianism provided an opportunity structure, which the masses successfully used both to challenge the regime and to bypass the opposition elites, organizing their contention in a way that was to a large degree Anarchist. Where previous research often explained the Revolution of Dignity in terms of regime instability, this study aims to suggest that it was an anti-systemic outburst of the masses.
Dinara is a social science enthusiast. She obtained the bachelor’s degree in Political Science and International Relations from American University in Bulgaria. After that, she worked as a staff writer for Tengrinews - one of the biggest English-language news sources in Kazakhstan. She obtained her MA degree in Political Science from Central European University and undertook an internship at Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies. Among her broader interests are social science methodology, regime transformation, contentious politics, inequalities, including those predicated upon gender and socio-economic standing, and political sociology.
Would you like to present at one of the W-i-P sessions, please contact: