CRRCs mourn the death of Vartan Gregorian, President of Carnegie Corporation of New York
The initial idea for the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRCs) was conceived by Vartan Gregorian, President of Carnegie Corporation of New York. Vartan Gregorian's vision was to establish a network of institutions to engage and support academic and expert communities at a time of need following the collapse of the Soviet Union. With generous support from Carnegie Corporation, centers were established in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia as part of a larger Corporation effort dedicated to providing enduring professional support to academics and experts throughout the post-Soviet region. The CRRCs have grown to be indispensable resources for economists, academics, policymakers, and journalists throughout the South Caucasus and around the world. We note our deep appreciation to Vartan Gregorian, who passed away on April 15, 2021, for his vision, generosity, and crucial role in creating the CRRCs.
Photo retrieved from the Aurora Prize website.