Monday | 27 October. 2014
History and Memory: MYPLACE project dissemination event in Telavi
Telavi Media café hosted a poster exhibition by local youth, entitled “History and Memory” from October 24 to 26, 2014. The event was part of the EC funded MYPLACE project, which has been ongoing since 2011 in 14 European countries. In Georgia, the project is coordinated by CRRC-Georgia and this event was organized by YMCA-Telavi, CRRC-Georgia’s partner for the historical component of the project.
Posters and materials presented during the event reflected young people’s views on Georgia’s and, specifically, Telavi’s past. The youth highlighted the events which they believe to be the most important in the country’s history through their posters. Several posters touched on the war in Abkhazia in the early 1990s, and several looked at the architectural rehabilitation of the historic center of Telavi in 2012. A special exhibit was held on an abandoned church, Gorijvari, which for unknown reasons was not affected by the 2012 rehabilitation.
See a video about the event here.