Monday | 27 January. 2014
CRRC-Georgia conducted first full-scale tablet-based survey for Transparency International Georgia
CRRC-Georgia conducted a survey commissioned by Transparency International Georgia in October, 2013. 1918 respondents have been interviewed countrywide. This was the first large-scale survey conducted by CRRC using tablet computers. Survey results are representative for adult population of Georgia, except the population living in the zones of military conflict and ethnic minorities.
Information about these major topics was collected: how population uses health insurance programs; attitudes towards imported medicines; sms ads distributed by the mobile operators; media and politics; attitudes towards the Parliament of Georgia and local self-governance; and, of course, corruption perceptions. The survey results have been analyzed and part of the data published by TIG. For TIG blogs based on the survey data, see: