Call for poster presentations at CRRC’s 6th Annual Conference
Place and date: June 26-27, Tbilisi, Georgia
Under the auspices of its annual conference, CRRC is sponsoring a poster presentation session for advanced masters and doctoral students. Posters are simple but accessible way of presenting your research to a wider audience. They allow quick yet powerful dissemination opportunities for your research, and get you an immediate feedback from the participants. For our poster presentation session we seek contributions from emerging academics exploring the following broad themes:
• Conflicts, displacement, and reconciliation,
• Economic development, energy, and mobility;
• Urban development and environmental issues;
CRRC offices will offer a prize to the most interesting poster presentation. Please refer to these links (first, second, third) for guidance.
How to apply?
Initial proposals, including an abstract and a CV, can be submitted via this form. CRRC offices will notify successful participants via email and ask for the submission of posters. Final notification of acceptance will be issued in mid-May.
Important dates:
Submission of initial proposals (an abstract and a CV) – April 6, 2020
Notification of pre-acceptance – April 13, 2020 Submission of poster presentation– May 4, 2020 Confirmation of final acceptance – May 15, 2020
About CRRC
The Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) is a network of research and research support centers in the capital cities of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Established in 2003, CRRC’s goal is to strengthen social science research and public policy analysis in the South Caucasus. Over the past seventeen years, CRRC offices have become a nexus of activity for the social science community in the South Caucasus by providing open access to data, scholarly literature, and professional training for social science researchers. For more information about CRRC and the upcoming conference, please visit the respective country websites at and
About Caucasus Barometer
The Caucasus Barometer is a bi-annual nationwide household survey conducted by CRRC offices in the South Caucasus. Since 2004, CRRC has interviewed around 45,000 residents of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia on socio-economic issues, values, beliefs, and political attitudes. Since 2015, Caucasus Barometer has been administered in Armenia and Georgia only. To find more about the survey and access the dataset, please visit